PHYSIGO CLUB CHALLENGE

Get your crew together at the fisiocrem GC30 Main Beach. The PhysiGo Club Challenge provides clubs and groups the opportunity to battle it out with points awarded for turnout and performance.

When your club registers 10 or more runners, we’ll erect your club a complimentary 3x3m Hocker Pavilion Marquee for your club to use – right in the heart of the event village.

Club marquees (provided by the event) are limited and we recommend registering early to avoid disappointment. 

Our 2022 Club Challenges are brought to you by partner, PhysiGo.

The Club that wins the PhysiGo Club Challenge will be the club (or group) that accumulates the greatest number of points for the event. Points are awarded in the following way:

  • by turnout, weighted at five points per runner, and
  • by performance with points awarded for placings in each distance age group category, (10 for 1st, down to 1 for 10th in your age group). These points will apply over all races, i.e. 30 km, 15 and 7.5 km.

During the registration process, you will be asked if you are representing a club or group. Simply select ‘yes’ to this question and select your club or group from the drop down list that follows.

If your club or group is not listed, simply drop us an email to [email protected] and we’ll get this added right away for you. We can also ensure any previously registered members of your club are assigned to your club. You’ll just need to provide us with their names.

The winning club will be announced on Wednesday 1 June, 2022 via social media and receive the following:

  • PhysiGo Champions Lounge at the fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival. This includes, marquee erected with picket fenced garden, complimentary BBQ breakfast for all club members, with personal chef and picnic bench seating.
  • Exclusive Recovery Station (within PhysiGo Champions Lounge) including fruit platter, electrolyte sports drink, Fixx Nutrition Coffee Shots, water station and lollies!
  • Tube of fisiocrem for all members that participated in 2022.
  • 5 x complimentary registrations to the fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival, taking place in November 2022.

2nd and 3rd placed clubs will also recieve complimentary Recovery Stations within their 2022 fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival Club Marquees!

The final standings for the PhysiGo Club Challenge can be viewed below.

Congratulations to 2021 Champions, Sunny Coast Darkrunners!

Club NameTurnout PointsPerformance PointsTotal Points
Sunny Coast Darkrunners30072372
Galeforce Run Squad21036246
Coffee Runners19054244
Redland Pace Mates20028228
Running Mums Australia1759184
Blood, Sweat and Beers16518183
RatPack11566181
In Form Running12020140
Redland Bay Homers12511136
Run Down Under10520125
Run Central11011121
InTraining Running & Triathlon11010120
Springfield Runners Group1150115
Uber Shape Run Squad9024114
Bribie on the Run1007107
Southport Runners & Walkers602686
Tamborine Mountain Runners & Walkers85085
Forest Lake Runners80484
Good Times Running Club651984
Running Buddies Toowoomba552378
Gold Coast Run Co502777
Redland Plodders60060
Redman Runners Brisbane501060
North GC Running Club401959
NOWZA's Running Group JF24755055
Brisbane Road Runners Club351752
Run Like Your Doovy's On Fire45752
Multisport Gold401050
Moreton Bay Road Runners301949
Meadowbrook Runners45045
Be A Runner35136
Twin Towns Runners Club25934
Gold Coast Run Nuts25833
ABC Runners30030
Lockyer Legends20525
Brisbane Run Squad15924
Bayside Runners20121
BERT Squad101020
Mates Run101020
Mountain Goat Trail Runners20020
Gold Coast Runners Club10818
Brisbane Trail Runners15015
Lismore Runners51015
AURA5914
Kidsoft10212
BLK Performance Centre10010
Flying Eagles Running Squad10010
Port Pacers10010
RDOZ10010
The ERNIE Run Club10010
Trail Chix505
GC Crew Running for MND505
Girls Run This Town505
Operation Move505
PEAK Sports and Spine Centre505
Run Forest Run Family505
South Pine Striders505
Sports Super Centre505
Townsville Road Runners505

These small, lightweight ankle pods use patented Artificial Technology to track, analyse and explain more than 17 of your running inputs up to 500 times per second so that you can optimise your performance, reduce injury and be the best you can be.

Designed in partnership with Olympic athletes and priced at an affordable $289, this is one investment that will put you streets ahead in your running program. Be at the start of the pack and pre-order one of PhysiGo’s Running Pod Pro’s (RPP’s), due for international release in early 2021.

Find out more by clicking the PhysiGo logo below.

BEST OF LUCK TO ALL CLUBS!