CLUB CHALLENGE

Get your crew together at the fisiocrem GC30 Main Beach. The Club Challenge provides clubs and groups the opportunity to battle it out with points awarded for turnout and performance.

When your club registers 10 or more runners, we’ll erect your club a complimentary 3x3m Hocker Pavilion Marquee for your club to use – right in the heart of the event village.

Club marquees (provided by the event) are limited and we recommend registering early to avoid disappointment. 

The Club that wins the Club Challenge will be the club (or group) that accumulates the greatest number of points for the event. Points are awarded in the following way:

  • by turnout, weighted at five points per runner, and
  • by performance with points awarded for placings in each distance age group category, (10 for 1st, down to 1 for 10th in your age group). These points will apply over all races, i.e. 30 km, 15 and 7.5 km.

During the registration process, you will be asked if you are representing a club or group. Simply select ‘yes’ to this question and select your club or group from the drop down list that follows.

If your club or group is not listed, simply drop us an email to [email protected] and we’ll get this added right away for you. We can also ensure any previously registered members of your club are assigned to your club. You’ll just need to provide us with their names.

The winning club will be announced on Wednesday 1 June, 2022 via social media and receive the following:

  • Champions Lounge at the fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival. This includes, marquee erected with picket fenced garden, complimentary Precinct Beer for all members, and your very own picnic bench seating.
  • Exclusive Recovery Station (within Champions Lounge) including bottles of water and Fuel X Endurance Fuel!
  • Tube of fisiocrem for all members that participate.
  • 5 x complimentary registrations to the fisiocrem GC50 Run Festival, taking place in December 2022.

The final standings of the 2022 Club Challenge can be viewed below.

Congratulations to our 2022 Club Champions, Coffee Runners!

Club NameRunners RegisteredTurnout PointsPerformance PointsTotal Points
Coffee Runners49245108353
RatPack32160141301
Galeforce Run Squad3718540225
Sunny Coast Darkrunners2412049169
Forest Lake Runners291457152
Run Down Under2311519134
Springfield Runners Group211059114
In Form Running189021111
Be A Runner157530105
InTraining Running & Triathlon12603292
Southport Runners and Walkers13652590
Blood, Sweat and Beers12602686
Hedges Run Club12601777
Tamborine Mountain Runners & Walkers8403272
Running Mums Australia1365469
Flying Eagles Running Squad8402666
Gold Coast Run Co1155459
NORTHS5253358
Brisbane Road Runners Club6302757
Run Central7351550
Redman Runners Brisbane6301141
Good Times Running Club840040
Gold Coast Runners Club6301040
North GC Running Club5251338
Multisport Gold735035
Mountain Goat Trail Runners630535
BERT Squad3151833
Meadowbrook Runners525732
Gold Coast Run Nuts3151530
MRC525025
Redland Plodders525025
Mummylicious420525
Redland Pace Mates420323
Gold Coast Running Academy2101323
Manú Zanini Personal Trainer210919
OVERLAP. CRC210717
Redland Bay Homers210616
Running Buddies Toowoomba210616
Brisbane Trail Runners315015
PEAK Sports & Spine Centre315015
Athletics North151015
Border Striders15914
Lace Up15914
Gold Coast Victory15813
Bayside Runners210010
Run Goat Run210010
Run Forest Run Family210010
South Bank Runners210010
Surfers Paradise Triathlon Club210010
Uber Shape Run Squad210010
Highland Run Crew15510
Twin Towns15510
Team Barnes Multisport1549
RK Pod1505
Stu's Run Club1505
Scripture Union QLD1505
My Running Club1505
Main Beach 2 + 41505
Trail Chix1505
The Ernie Run Club1505
South Pine Striders1505
Westerfoldians1505
Vision Personal Training1505
Ipswich City Runners1505
NOWZA'S Running Group JF2471505
Lockyer Legends1505
Brisbane Run Squad1505
Bribie on the Run1505
GENFITTER1505
Berrinba Runners1505
Mums on the Run1505
Runners Jam1505
My Running Club1505
Highlife1505